► Client & Contractor Login

Privacy Statement

Pre-Employment Disclosure Statement

Alchemy Recruitment Consulting respects your privacy. The following is a statement of how we collect, use and disclose personal information during the pre-employment stage of the recruitment process.  

What is your personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (eg. Medical history or condition) to the everyday (eg. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placement. Personal information includes sensitive information.  

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:
  • »» Racial or ethnic origin;
  • »» Political opinion;
  • »» Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • »» Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • »» Sexual preference or practices;
  • »» Criminal record;
  • »» Health or disability (at any time);
  • »» Expressed wishes about the future provisions of health service.
It includes personal information collected to provide health service. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.  

Who will be collecting your personal information?

Your personal information will be collected by Alchemy Recruitment Consulting for its own use and on behalf of any other related companies and/or related entities that might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your potential and any subsequent work placement.  

How will your personal information be collected?

Personal information will be collected directly from you when you submit an application for work or resume or any other information in connection with your application such as letters of reference, academic transcripts etc. Personal information will also be collected when:
  • »» We gather information from you in the course of your interview;
  • »» We receive any reference about you;
  • »» We receive results of enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • »» We receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • »» We receive work performance information (whether positive or negative);
  • »» We receive any complaint from you or about you in the workplace;
  • »» We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you were involved;
  • »» We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • »» We are legally required to do so – for example, to assess your right to work in Australia;
  • »» You provide us with any additional information about you.
 

How will we use your personal information?

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:
  • »» Your actual or possible work placement;
  • »» Your performance appraisals;
  • »» Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • »» Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • »» Our identification of your training needs;
  • »» Any workplace rehabilitation;
  • »» Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • »» Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • »» Any matter considered necessary during the pre-employment stage or any ongoing purposes of the employment relationship.
  • »» We use this information to assess your suitability for the position for which you have applied, in an environment free from discrimination.
 

Who may your personal information may be disclosed to?

For the purposes set out above we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations:
  • »» Alchemy Recruitment Consulting and any other related companies and/or related entities as a potential and actual employer;
  • »» Referees;
  • »» Our insurers;
  • »» A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • »» A workers compensation body;
  • »» Our contractors and suppliers – who may be involved in the recruitment process;
  • »» Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.
 

What happens if you do not give us the information we seek?

If you do not give us the information we seek we may be limited in our ability to wholly consider you for the position at hand; and we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.  

How do we store your personal information?

We store your information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files in a locked facility.  

How can you gain access to your personal information?

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. You may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up to- date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our PRIVACY COORDINATOR, the Director, on 1300 895 388. In some cases we may impose a charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access. We will advise you of our intentions and gain consent before we refer your personal information to our clients for possible work opportunities.

Job Search

Sector

Location

Keywords


From Our Clients

“Nick has assisted us in sourcing a number of contract OCEs. I’ve found him and Alchemy’s systems and online time sheeting very easy to deal with. All the candidates that he has presented have been of a high quality and I can trust Nick to know what I’m looking for and his guys to be able to fit into the team well. I would recommend Nick’s services to anyone looking to secure high calibre mining personnel."

Mining Superintendent - BMA Coal

“I have worked with Forrest as a colleague and as a client and have always found his work to be of highest standard. Forrest has a lot of experience within recruitment environments and in particular has a high level of knowledge of the Mining and Resources sector."

Advisor Resourcing - BMA Coal

“I've had the opportunity to work alongside Forrest as well as seek out his services as a supplier. Forrest's knowledge of mining operations particularly in Queensland Coal, I've found to be second to none. It's this intimate knowledge and understanding that gives Forrest the edge when working on critical positions I need filled for my internal clients' operations."

Advisor Resourcing - BMA Coal

“Forrest was very professional in the way that he handled a new position that i was looking for, with me in Perth (+ doing a FIFO roster) and Forrest in Brisbane he worked very hard at advising & arranging site visits for me to the Bowen Basin, his knowledge of the mining industry it amazing and would recomend him to others that i know to contact him in regards to positions on the East coast in the mining industry.”

Drill & Blast Engineer – Anglo American Metallurgical Coal

“Forrest assisted me in securing a position at Runge Ltd. During the process Forrest at all times conducted himself in a very professional manner. I always felt that he had my best interests at heart and that he was really interested in my needs for my professional development and career. Forrest communicated to me on a continuous basis and I never had to wonder what the status of my application was.”

Principal Consultant - Runge

“CS Energy has engaged Alchemy Recruitment on a number of occasions, and in my specific dealings with Nick, I have found him to be most professional and thorough in his research. Nick demonstrates a solid understanding of the mining and resources sector. He is a ‘fountain of knowledge’ in this space and this is most evident in the strong candidates he submits for application. I also note the emphasis he places on quality rather than quantity. Nick is responsive in his approach, he follows up when required (to a satisfactory level) and he has a proven ability to deliver on his promise, in terms of meeting the agreed timeframes and managing our expectations as the client.”

People and Culture Advisor, CS Energy

“Over the past year Alchemy has become a valued recruitment partner and have consistently presented high calibre candidates in short time frames for a variety of positions. Some of these have included a senior estimator for our Western Australia operations and a project manager in Queensland. Alchemy deliver cost effective recruitment solutions alongside a high level of industry knowledge and a genuine interest in finding the right candidate for the requirements of the position and the company culture. York Civil understands that quality people make an organisation what it is and Nick from Alchemy was first-rate in the service he provided .”

HR Supervisor, York Civil

“I wanted to take the time to thank Nick from Alchemy for the high level of professional assistance he has provided me whilst I have been with Downer. I am always grateful to agencies who follow the strict Downer process and work with the internal recruiters for the best candidates and service which we are looking for from a recruitment company.”

Recruitment Advisor, Downer EDI Mining